Privacy Notice

Last Updated: 07/07/2018 GMT London

Welcome to the Jolly Leaf Privacy Notice. We are committed to safeguarding, and respecting the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

Our Privacy Notice aims to help you understand what information we collect about you, how we process your personal data, what procedures we have in place to protect your personal data and outline your privacy rights.

1. Who we are

When you are using our website and our services, Jolly Leaf (referred to as “we”, ”us” or “our” in this privacy notice) is the data controller, data processor and we are responsible for your personal data.

When we refer to our website, or our services, we are referring to our website https://jollyleaf.com/

2. How you can contact us

We have an appointed Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for overseeing our data protection strategies. If at any time you have questions about our practices, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights described below, you may reach our DPO by contacting privacy@jollyleaf.com.

3. Where we collect your personal information from

We collect personal data so that we can provide you with the best possible service. We may collect, store and transfer personal data about you in the following ways:

Data you directly give to us when you:


Additional data we collect when you use our services:


4. Data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual whereby an individual can be identified.

We may collect, process, store and transfer the following personal data about you:


5. How we use your personal data

We are committed to minimising the data we collect and will only use personal data about you if the law allows us to do so. We will use your personal data in the following circumstances and lawful bases:


5.1. Personal data we collect about you, how we use it, and the legal basis for processing such data

We have set out in the table below the personal data we collect, store and process about you, how we use it, and the legal basis on which we use the personal data.

Purpose and ActivityType of DataOur Lawful Basis for Processing This Data
Creating an account with us as a new customer. Full name, company name, email address, login credentials, address, phone number, currency, acceptance of terms and conditions, IP address, location, marketing communication preferences Performance of a contract with you.
Processing your order and delivering our services to you. Full name, company name, email address, address, currency, IP address, location, order ID, marketing communication preferences, financial transaction details Performance of a contract with you.

Necessary for legitimate business interests.
Communicating promotions, newsletters and blog updates to keep you informed about relevant products and services. Full name, email address, marketing communication preferences Subject to your consent.
Featuring you, and your website, in a case study on our blog. Full name, photographs of you and your website Subject to your consent.
Managing our relationship with you. This includes notifying you about changes to our terms and conditions, privacy notice and acceptable usage policy. Full name, address, email address Performance of a contract with you.

Necessary to comply with legal obligations.
Partaking in competitions, surveys and requesting feedback reviews to help improve our services. Full name, address, email address, product/service details (e.g. domain name) Necessary for legitimate business interests.

Subject to your consent. We do not require prior consent when sent by email, as we have a legitimate interest to do so as it helps us make our services better.
Providing you with support and assist with general enquiries through our various contact channels including tickets, emails, live chat and social media. Full name, product/service data (e.g. domain name), device type, operating system and version, IP address, location, login data, time zone settings Performance of a contract with you.

Necessary for legitimate business interests.
Use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customers relationships and experiences. Device type, operating system and version, IP address, location, login data, time zone settings, information about how use our services Necessary for legitimate business interests to continually improve our service offered, keep our website update and develop our business and marketing strategies.

5.2. Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is placed on your device that Jolly Leaf uses to identify and keep track of visitors. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies that our website attempts to store on your device. However, if you do disable or refuse all, or some cookies, some parts of our website and services may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Jolly Leaf uses different types of cookies of which are described below:


5.3. Opting Out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing communications at any time by contacting us at privacy@jollyleaf.com.

6. Who we share your personal data with

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in section 5.1:


We require all third parties we share your personal data with to respect the security of your personal data and act in accruable with the law. We only provide third parties with minimal personal data that is absolutely necessary for the purpose/activity we have instructed them to do. In addition, we do not allow third parties to use your personal data for their own purposes.

7. Failing to provide personal data

In situations where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have, or are trying to enter into with you. For example, a contract to provide you with a hosting service you have purchased from us.

In such circumstances where adequate personal data has not been received, we may have to cancel a service you have with us.

8. Third party links

Our website and services may include links to external third party website, plug-ins and application. Clicking on these links, or allowing access to plug-ins and application may allow third parties to collect and/or share personal data about you. We do not control these third-party websites, and do not influence their privacy notices.

Whenever you leave our website or services through a link, we encourage you to read and familiarise yourself with the privacy notice of the third party website, plugin-in or application.

9. Transferring your personal data outside the EEA

As mentioned in Section 6 we share your personal data with internal parties and external third parties where necessary for the purposes outlined in Section 5.1. The process of sharing this data may involve transferring your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). The EEA consists of the EU Member States, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. Furthermore, if you utilise our services from a country other than the country where our servers are located, your communications with us may result in your personal data being transferred across international borders. In addition, when you get in touch with us via our support channels (social media, tickets, live chat and email), we may provide you with support outside your country of origin.

Where your data is transferred outside of the EAA and across international borders, we ensure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA by ensuring adequate safeguarding measures are in place.

Please contact us if you would like further information on the specific procedures used by us when transferring your personal data outside the EEA.

10. Data security

We follow stringent procedures across our business to ensure high standards towards the data personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received. These measures are put in place to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, altered or disclosed, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

In addition, employees have limited access to personal data only where required. Furthermore, they will only process your personal data when instructed and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal data, you can contact us at privacy@jollyleaf.com.

11. Data retention

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes.

To determine the appropriate period of time to retain your person data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, as well as the potential risk of harm from unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal data.

For research or statistical purposes, we may anonymise your personal data and retain the data for a sustained period of time. By anonymising the data, the data can no longer be associated with you.

If you have any questions about the retention of your personal data, you can contact us at privacy@jollyleaf.com.

12. Marketing

We may use your personal data, such as your full name and email address, to keep you informed about relevant services and promotions that we have to offer. We can only use your personal data to send you marketing communications if we have your consent, or a legitimate interest to do so.

You can opt-out of our marketing communications at any time. You can do this by using the opt-out links/instructions in the messages we send you, via the Jolly leaf Tree House, or alternatively by email us at privacy@jollyleaf.com.

13. Age restrictions

Our services are not target to, or intended to be consumed by children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

14. Your rights

Data protection laws provide the following rights for individuals in relation to your person data:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at privacy@jollyleaf.com.

15. How you can access, update or delete your data

You can easily access, view, update and delete part or all of your personal data via the Jolly Leaf Tree House. Please sign into your account and click “Edit Account Settings” right the top right-hand corner of most pages.

If, for any reason, you are unable to access, view, update or delete your personal data via the Jolly Leaf Tree House, please contact us at privacy@jollyleaf.com.

16. Making a complaint and contacting us

If you are unhappy with how we have used your person data, please let us know by contacting us at privacy@jollyleaf.com.

You, as the data subject, also have to right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their contact details can be found on their website at www.ico.org.uk. However, we would be grateful for the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, therefore please contact us in the first instance.